Announcement of the results
on the same day after 14:00 in the University
on the same day after 15:00 in the University
• If the applicant has chosen Chemistry and Physics as examination subjects, the exam in Chemistry will be organized at 30th of August
• Applicant needs to come to YSMU 30 minutes before starting of exams and be in the territory of courtyard of the University until he/she will be invited to the exam.
• The presence of the applicant at the results’ announcement is necessary.
Rules for entrance exams
After submitting an application and documents for admission to YSMU, the applicant must read “THE RULES OF ENTRANCE EXAMS FOR FOREIGN APPLICANTS”, and then complete the “APPLICANT'S QUESTIONNAIRE”
For more detailed information please connect with the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of the Republic of Armenia:
Division of Diaspora Relations (tel. +374 10-599-647);
Division of Foreign Relations (tel. +374 10-599-646).
The topics of subjects of admission examinations for foreign citizens
Biology (english)
Physics (english)
Guidline for YSMU International Students.pdf
The graduates of the Pharmacy faculty acquire a qualification of Master of Pharmacy. Specialization: Pharmacy.
• Attention to the Indian applicants!
According to the decision of the Government of India and the Medical Council of India (MCI), as well as the Press Note posted by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare on 22 February 2018:, NEET qualification is mandatory for the applicants from India applying to overseas universities for MBBS course. Hence, Yerevan State Medical University announces that admission to YSMU is not permitted without having NEET qualification.
For more detailed information about YSMU admission procedure and NEET qualification apply to:
• Dr. Daljeet Singh Chauhan, MD Physician - the President of YSMU Indian Alumni Association & Representative of YSMU ( Address: D-136, 2nd floor, Armenia str., Anand Niketan, New Delhi-110021, India; Contact: +91-(011)2411201, +91-9810988669 (mobile); E-mail:
• Applicants from the state of Punjab may also apply to Dr. Kuljeet Atwal, MD – Representative of YSMU; Address: 177, Urban Estate Phase-1, Jalandhar, Punjab, India; Contact: +91-9828150989 (mobile); Email:
• Applicants from the state of Uttarakhand may also apply to Dr. Rajendra Kumar Joshi, MD – Representative of YSMU; Address: Kala Dhungi Road, Haldwani, Nainital, Uttarakhand, India; Contact: +91-094109 20000 (mobile)
• Citizens of India holding residency status in Europe and CIS countries may apply to Arun Dabas, MD Physician, MRCGP, DPD (Cardiff), DFSRH, GP tutor Warwick Medical School – Head of YSMU UK Alumni Association & International Representative of YSMU; Address: 42 Queens Road, Coventry CV1 3DX, United Kingdom; Contact: +447940174211(mobile); E-mail:
• Attention to the Sri Lankan applicants!
This is to inform the citizens of Sri Lanka that the right of representing YSMU, spreading information about the University, as well as recruiting applicants is granted only to DR. TIKIRITHANTRI MAHASAMELAGE CHINTHAKA PRASAD GUNASEKARA and those doctors acting under his supervision. Any individual or agency from other countries is not authorized to represent YSMU and recruit applicants in Sri Lanka.
For more detailed information about YSMU admission procedure apply to:
Dr. Tikirithantri Mahasamelage Chinthaka Prasad Gunasekara - Representative of YSMU; Contact: +94778638118; Email:
If any issue regarding admission procedure is uncertain, applicants may apply to Mrs. Anna Ghazaryan, Head of the Department of International Cooperation of YSMU: Contact: +37410560594; E-mail: .
Address of YSMU: RA, Yerevan 0025, Koryun 2.