Cooperation with the YSMU as a Successful Attempt for Armenia-India Bilateral Relations
Armen Ashotyan, the acting minister of Education and Science, recently met with Shri Suresh Babu Tadipaneni, the ambassador of India in the Republic of Armenia.
RA President Participated in the Session of YSMU Scientific Council
On March 27, 2013, Serzh Sargsyan, the RA President, participated in the Scientific Council session of the Yerevan State Medical University after M. Heratsi. The first part of the session was dedicated to the 75th birth anniversary and 50th anniversary of professional activities of Hovhannes Saroukhanyan, M.D., professor, chief surgeon of the RA Ministry of Health, head of the general surgery clinic of «Erebouni» Medical Center, head of the 3rd Surgical Department of YSMU.
YSMU in the Global World Communicator Programme
As a result of International Classifier for Fields of Science and Educational programs Yerevan State Medical University after M. Heratsi is included into a group of leading universities G2-SFU-MU in the first professional international program «Global World Communicator. Education and Science» is initiated by Latvian Academy of Science.
World Sleep Day in YSMU
Very recently a conference on World Sleep Day took place in the Yerevan State University after M. Heratsi during which Samson Khachatryan, candidate of Medical Sciences, doctoral candidate of YSMU, head of the «Somnus» sleep and movement disorders clinic, and president of the Armenian Sleep Disorders Association, presented the key issues on sleep disorders and the treatment methods.