New Rector elected in Yerevan State Medical University
On 17 of December, 2012, the Governing Board of Yerevan State Medical University convened a meeting at the University, which was chaired by Mr. Armen Ashotyan, Minister of Education and Science of the Republic of Armenia.
The election of a Secretary of Unversity Governing Board was scheduled to launch the meeting according to the agenda. The Board held an open ballot, and Prof. Tatevik Avagyan, University Scientific Secretary, was elected to assume the duties of Governing Board Secretary.
The election of a University Rector was held afterwards. The Governing Board, comprised of 30 members, was unanimous when voting by secret ballot in favour of Prof.Mikayel Narimanyan. In furtherance, these votes cast accounted for the election of Prof. Narimanyan to be the Rector of Yerevan State Medical University.
When congratulating Prof. Narimanyan on this occasion, Prof. Ara Minasyan, the Director of Sourb Grigor Lousavorich Medical Centre, said, «We are extremely pleased that Professor Narimanyan is taking up this role coupled with his engagement in practical medicine. Following from this, he will truly serve a role model for future physicians.»
The meeting agenda also covered reports on the university academic processes and financial affairs, action report on combating corruption in education system, as well as university estimate. All these reports for the 2012 reporting period were represented by the newly elected Rector Prof. Narimanyan.
In conclusion, Mr. Armen Ashotyan extended his congratulations on the assumption of office by Prof. Narimanyan, and communicated the readiness of the Ministry of Education and Science in assisting the university rector, staff and students to pursue relevant goals and objectives in education, science, healthcare and leadership.