Friendship Beyond Ethnicity and Origin
December 12th of 2012 was marked with a festive celebration titled «Friendship». This festival was dedicated to the 10th Anniversary of the Student Council of International Students and aimed at fostering friendship among international students studying at the University.
The event commenced with a culture-specific concert and was attended by the University administration and professorial faculty, representatives from the Embassies of the Republic of India and Islamic Republic of Iran.
In his message Prof. Mikayel Narimanyan, Acting Rector of the University, stated that international students are the important part of the University family; meanwhile, the institution is committed to educating and training high-quality specialists tailored to meet current needs in healthcare and treatment.
The culmination of this event was the degustation of delicious dishes revealing the introduction of a variety of cooking styles of various cuisines, which were represented at the foyer of the University Administrative Chamber.