Participants of «Medical and Psychological Aspects in Sexual Health» International Conference at the Medical University
International Conference titled «Medical and Psychological Aspects in Sexual Health» (chairman - Professor A.E. Hakobyan) was organized on the initiation of the Armenian Association of Sexologists. The conference was held in Tsakhkadzor and was implemented with the assistance of RA Ministry of Health and Yerevan State Medical University (YSMU).
The Conference was attended by physicians, sexologists, endocrinologists, gynecologists, urologists, psychiatrists and psychologists from Armenia, Georgia, Russia, the U.S., Canada and Great Britain. Dr. Pierre Asalyan - Professor of Psychiatry, University of McGill; Dr. Kevan Wylie - Professor, Vice-President of the World Association of Sexual Health; Dr. Beverly Whipple - Professor at Rutgers University and Dr. Boeing Gianotene – sexologist, Physical Recovery Clinic De Trapenberg – these distinguished physicians were among the participants.
The issues of protecting sexual and reproductive health, prevention and diagnosis of treatment of related diseases were discussed during the Conference. The reports were devoted to the recovery and maintenance of sexual and reproductive health. Various projects were discussed in order to develop mutual scientific and research activities of the World Association of Sexologists and Armenian Association of Sexologists.
After the Conference, Professor Derenik Dumanyan, the Rector of YSMU, hosted famous sexologists from abroad, representatives of the Armenian Association of Sexologists and the faculty of YSMU Department of Sexopathology.
Professor Kevan Wyle and foreign experts expressed their gratitude to the Rector for comprehensive discussion of conference topics, as well as for collaboration with other healthcare specialists. The guests expressed their willingness to continue workings with specialists from Armenia.
The Rector said that the University underscores the importance of lifelong learning and continuing education of the faculty, and is willing to cooperate with the organizations in this sphere presented by the guests. «Our University cooperates with the World Association of Sexologists for already two years and we are ready to promote the development of this partnership,» said the Rector. He also discussed the prospects for further cooperation with the guests. The meeting was also attended by Dr. Yervand Sahakyan, Vice-Rector for International Relations.