Introduction of Aeronautical Medicine at the Medical University
Hispano-Armenian Partnership
Currently, reforms toward the improvement of safety system of Civil Aviation of the Republic of Armenia are conducted in accordance with the requirements of European Aviation Safety Agency. This has been initiated in the result of partnership established between the General Department of Civil Aviation of the Republic of Armenia and the Twinning Project of EU Commission aiming at further integration into the Safety Agency in the spring of 2013.
The medical examination of the aircrew is an important component of aviation safety. For this reason, training of doctors, who conduct the inspection of the aircrew and are specialized in aeronautical medicine, is envisaged within the framework of this programme. It is fulfilled through the assistance of civil aviation specialists of Spain jointly with reputable Camilo Josй Cela University of Spain. The latter has a broad experience in educating and training medical specialists serving the aircrew; meanwhile their education methods and approaches conform to European standards.
Spanish University counterparts in Madrid are eager to collaborate with Yerevan State Medical University (YSMU) toward the implementation of the programme and conduct a joint course on the training of doctors, approved by Spanish Aviation Safety Agency (Agencia Estatal de Seguridad Aйrea, AESA).
The first two-week-long joint course was suggested to conduct in June 2012. Specialists from Spain will train 10 narrow specialists from the medical division of the Civil Aviation of Armenia and a group of YSMU faculty in accordance with modern European standards. Those having successfully completed the course will attain certificates signed by the Rectors of the two Universities – these certificates will also be recognized in all member countries of the European Aviation Safety Agency.
Further cooperation prospects in terms of signing mutually important agreement were as well discussed during the meeting; Spanish guests also presented course programme to the Armenian counterparts.
The meeting was attended by Dr. Yervand Sahakyan, YSMU Vice-Rector for International Relations and Dr. Samvel Avetisyan, YSMU Vice-Rector for Academic Affairs.