The Ambassador of India in Armenia visits YSMU before departure
The cooperation between Yerevan State Medical University and the Republic of India can safely be characterized as a long-term partnership – the number of university graduates - 1 200 students from India - is the best illustration of this.
It is noteworthy that the first official meeting of Prof. Derenik Dumanyan, the Rector of the University was held to welcome Mr. Achal Kumar Malhotra, Ambassador Plenipotentiary and Extraordinary of India to the Republic of Armenia.
Multiple issues regarding the students from India and the relationship between the two countries have been discussed throughout the meetings following the first official session.
Accomplishing his diplomatic mission in our country, Mr. Achal Kumar Malhotra, Ambassador Plenipotentiary and Extraordinary of India to the Republic of Armenia had arrived to the Medical University on April 17 to address farewell to the University Rector. The meeting was also attended by Dr. Yervand Sahakyan, Vice-Rector for University International Relations.
«My office term – these 3 years - passed rapidly, and that accounts for the comprehensive and interesting work we have accomplished in Yerevan. Strong partnership has been founded and developed with numerous state institutions. Yet, I would like to underscore the unique place that the Medical University has in my heart; a University where 500 students from my homeland receive education. This fact has shaped our strong bond and commitment to forging beneficial relationships,» said the Ambassador.
Expressing his gratitude both to the University Rector and the faculty for their cordial attitude toward the Indian students, the Ambassador Mr. Achal Kumar Malhotra added, «I am confident my countrymen will become not only leading specialists but also develop valued human qualities after graduating from the Medical University. I will always remain the loyal friend of Armenia and I am willing to assist in finding new avenues to the medical education issues if necessity arises. I will also support the preservation of the reputation medical university has in my country.»
Prof. Derenik Dumanyan emphasized the importance of having developed partnership with India within the last one year saying «I hope, the warm relationships promoted within this period and the approaches and perspectives regarding various issues of the medical education of Indian students will continue to strengthen afterwards. Our cooperation allowed us to find solutions to multiple important issues also serving a milestone for warm friendship. I am deeply sure we will maintain these ties and collaboration in the future,» said Prof. Dumanyan.