Rector’s Council Regular Session Held
On the 26th of March 2012 the University Rector’s Council approved the candidacies to chair the State Qualifying Commission, aiming at arranging State Final Certification for the 2011-2012 class.
A decision was made to submit the following candidacies for the approval of RA Minister of Education and Science: Dr. Armen Shaqaryan, Head of Ophthalmology Clinic at «Heratsi» Hospital Complex №1 chairing also the Department of Paediatric Ophthalmology (specialty «General Medicine» - 060100); Dr. Hrant Ter-Poghosyan, Head of Paediatric Stomatology and Orthodontics (specialty «Stomatology» - 060200); Dr. Sergey Matevosyan, Director of «Liquor» Cc (specialty «Pharmacology» - 060300).
Prof. Dumanyan, the Rector of YSMU, expressed a hope that the candidates will remain dedicated to the University approaches and maintain unbiased decision-making throughout the Final Certification.
Rector’s Council also discussed the Final State Certification procedure for YSMU Bachelor’s and Master’s Degree graduates.
The Rector drew the members’ attention to the fundamental shifts outcoming from the requirements of international experts which will contribute to maintaining impartiality throughout the whole process. Closing the session Prof. Dumanyan instructed to implement necessary changes taking into account the proposals made during the discussion.