• Best Alternative Media Source
The following universities presented their teams to the exhibition: Yerevan State Medical University after M. Heratsi, Yerevan State Pedagogical University after Kh. Abovyan, Armenian-Russian (Slavonic) University, Armenian State Economic University and Yerevan State Linguistic University after V. Bryusov. The jury also consisted of the representatives of the abovementioned universities. The first four nominations were awarded to Armenian State Economic University group; Best Alternative Media Award (broadcasting, tele-information, publications in periodicals, etc.) was awarded to Armenian-Russian (Slavonic) University. The winners and participants were granted awards, souvenirs and participation certificates. According to the editor of «Medicus» journal the exhibition granted a good chance to create and tighten the ties between the students of numerous universities.
Student Symposium
On 21 March within «Medicus» Days» festival Students’ Scientific Society organised a symposium dedicated to physiologic effect of the word, sound and mentality. The Symposium included reports on the following topics: "Vibrations and Sounds of Nature," "Vibrational Impact of the Sound on Body", "Mantra Yoga", "Infrasound as an Acoustic Weapon", "Ultrasound and Dolphin Therapy", "Physiological impact of speech", "The impact of word and sound waves on the developing embryo," "Psychophysiology of prayer "," Music Therapy ", " Lie and Body Language», "Rhetoric, the Art of Management ", "Hypnosis ". The Symposium was attended by the representatives of faculty, clergy, students and numerous guests. The Symposium was concluded with the discussion on the topicality and possible application of presented topics.
State Youth Orchestra of Armenia in YSMU
On 22 March 2012 within the project «Youth for Youth» the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia, under the leadership of Artistic Director and Principal Conductor Sergey Smbatyan, thrilled the audience of the Medical University with a brilliant concert. The «Youth for Youth» concerts at eight universities of Armenia celebrate the 20th Anniversary of U.S.-Armenian diplomatic relations.
Well-known Hollywood film soundtracks were performed; Armenian musicians also performed pieces by famous composers such as George Gershwin, Leonard Bernstein, John Williams and others. This initiative brings the richness of American film scores to Armenian youth audiences. The concert coincided with the celebrations devoted to the 20th Anniversary of the University Student Parliament.