Department of Paediatric Ophthalmology
Acting Head of Department: Armen A. Shakaryan, Dr.Sc., Professor
The YSMU Department of Paediatric Ophthalmology was founded in 2011 on the base of the Ophthalmology Clinic, University Hospital Complex N1 by the staff of Paediatric Ophthalmology research laboratory.
Main issues of the department go as follows:
• postgraduate training of medical specialists in paediatric ophthalmology
• improvement of ophthalmologists and paediatric ophthalmologists on contemporary issues of theoretical and practical paediatric ophthalmology
• management of the paediatric ophthalmology service in the long-term multidisciplinary (with the duration of 7 weeks) and short-term monothematic courses of improvement.
The admission to the clinical residency on the specialty "Paediatric Ophthalmology" (with the duration of 3 years) is carried out on common in YSMU terms and conditions. The training program in clinical residency includes the following: delivering practical and theoretical materials, conducting topical seminars, participating in diagnostic and therapeutic discussions of patients, managing of inpatient and outpatient patients under the direct supervision of the of department head or the head of clinical residency, assisting in surgical procedures, getting acknowledged with various sections of a number of related disciplines and the advanced medical literature, participating in scientific researches and acquiring of practical skills. At the end of the program the evaluation and / or examination of residents in a testing form is carried out.
YSMU Ophthalmology Clinic of University Hospital Complex #1 serves as a clinical base for the department and is considered to be the first specialized ophthalmology facility in Armenia (since 1929) where a number of leading ophthalmologists have made the career. It is an 18-bed general medical and surgical facility with more than 10.000 admissions anually from Armenia and other foreign countries to provide a high quality ophthalmology service to both children and adult population.
The clinic is equipped with necessary modern diagnostic and therapeutic apparatus including 18 in-patient beds, operating unit and the rooms for functional diagnostics, complicated methods of vision correction, the pleopto-orthopto-diploptic treatment, ophthalmic physiotherapy, laser correction of various eye pathologies, computer based treatment, out-patient consulting and the auditoriums for students.
Scientific researches
Scientific researches of the department (Clinic) are dedicated to the contemporary issues of theoretical and practical aspects of paediatric ophthalmology. Binocular interaction in norm and pathology, pathology physiological aspects of progressive myopia, accomodation disorders in children, effective treatment of amblyopy, scleral rigidity features and modifications in some diseases are studied.
As a result of scientific researches conducted by the department (clinic) staff through years, many new diagnostic methods have been put into practice among them: