YSMU adopts CERTPOINTVLS multi-lingual e-learning platform
Թարգմանությունը բացակայում է
CertpointCorporateLogo2010 CERTPOINT Systems™, a leading international provider of integrated enterprise learning solutions, today announced that the Medical University of Yerevan, Armenia, has decided to adopt CERTPOINTVLS as the institution’s e-learning platform. The platform will be used to underpin the education of 5,000 medical students and other medical staff training at the university, as well as simplifying and extending student administration.
The move will make the university the first of its kind in the South Caucasus region to adopt e-learning. «We aim to support our students with the widest possible range of resources,» says Rector Prof. Gohar P. Kyalyan. «As part of this, we are integrating e-learning into the curriculum to provide our students with a truly blended approach to learning.» The system will give students faster, wider access to their courseware and supporting materials, as well as simplifying their administration. In addition, as a multi-lingual platform, it will also give the university the option to add Armenian and Russian materials in the future.
The university has opted for a behind-the-firewall system, with initial support for the implementation provided by CERTPOINTers from the company’s Brussels office. On-going support will be provided from the local Yerevan office. Training will also be provided in system administration and content authoring; many of the university’s professors are already producing e‑learning materials for the existing on-campus laboratory.
The system will initially be rolled out to about 1,000 post-graduate students, with a second phase of 4,000 undergraduate students added later. Three faculties will be included in the implementation: General Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmacy.
«We’re proud to offer the best medical training to our students,» notes Prof. Gohar P. Kyalyan, «Providing them with access to learning materials through CERTPOINT’s e-learning platform is a key part of that, and another way in which we’re extending the quality of learning at Yerevan State Medical University.»
General Manager of CERTPOINT Europe, Maria van Vlodrop added: «Yerevan State Medical University has an impressive education program already supported by technology. CERTPOINT Systems is proud to be able to assist the university in its ambition to deepen support for current students and expand the reach of the university in the region».