Herewith we aim at bringing together YSMU alumni and founding University Alumni Center. We are proud of our students and alumni; meanwhile the help and support they provide is highly appreciated. Today, when University alumni are spread all over the world, their unification is of paramount importance. Within the Alumni Center frameworks constant cooperation and communication will be maintained between alumni and university, and the alumni will be informed about the University activities. The alumni will be involved in the discussion and solution of university issues as well. Conferences, seminars, lectures, exhibitions and various CME events organized with joint efforts will foster and further all these undertakings. Our mission is to support the development of the professional and academic potential of the YSMU alumni meanwhile contributing to prosperity and broader development of Medical Sciences in the Republic of Armenia.
Activities we undertake are:
• Enhancement of networking among YSMU alumni;
• Professional development training programs, workshops and seminars;
• Public discussions on essential topics within alumni's interest;
• Charity; fund raising for different projects to be implemented;
• Cultural and sport events;
• Partnerships with local private sector and civil society for the benefit of the alumni;
• Support to YSMU progress through special initiatives and alumni feedback;
• Represent and protect interests of the alumni.