Established in 1906, Armenian General Benevolent Union has a purpose to preserve and promote the Armenian identity and heritage through educational, cultural and humanitarian programs. Headquartered in New York City, AGBU is the world's largest Armenian non-profit organization. Through its extensive global network of 75 chapters, young professionals groups, centers and offices, the organization funds and sponsors numerous worthwhile cultural and humanitarian programs, including children's centers, summer camps, internship and mentoring programs, etc. With more than a dozen publications in six languages, AGBU has a rich publishing tradition.
AGBU unites outstanding professionals in various fields, people dedicated to implementation of humanitarian projects benevolent for Armenians around the globe. Serving as a bridge for Armenians spread in the whole world, AGBU continues to bring into life the mission so important and significant in our life.