Yerevan State Medical University after M. Heratsi is the coordinator of Tempus VERITAS (Structural Development of the Third Cycle Based on Salzburg Principles) Project for the years 2014-2016. The Project aims at reforming the doctoral education in the Republic of Armenia to be harmonized with the Qualifications Framework and the Salzburg Principles.
GOVERN Project's main aim is the capacity building of the HEI management higher and mid frame to be able to implement the plan of Bologna activities, the harmonization of management system with the strategic and structural management, budget affairs, new approaches of human resources management, implementation of educational plans criteria and standards and student mobility, education plans and sector management.
The mission of the MedGen project is to produce innovative educational modules and programs defining and teaching competencies required in Medical Genetics and designed for the interactive medical practice and international cooperation in medical genetics.
ALIGN Project's aim is enhance the intelligibility, consistency and transferability of qualifications through establishment of mechanisms for HEIs to achieve alignment of academic programmes with NQFs and for QA agencies to check such alignment.
DECERPH Project's main aim is the development of the new and customised haematology courses for biology and medical degrees in the South Caucasian Universities using blended and e-learning teaching methods and setting up Caucasian Regional Platform in Haematology.
"Program for Masters of Public Health and Social Sciences"
New consortium of nine universities from Great Britain, Sweden, Romania, Armenia, Georgia and Moldova, which was created for the project Tempus 2010 "Program for Masters of Public Health and Social Sciences", will be the example of effective collaboration. Developed packages will be based on best experience of leading European universities that will allow us to prepare the essentially high-qualified specialists in preventive medicine.