YSMU, «Heratsi» High School and Language Institute Cooperation
Today a trilateral cooperation memorandum was signed between YSMU, YSMU Heratsi High School and the NASRA Language Institute after H. Acharyan.
According to the memorandum the parties will cooperate in terms of promotion of Armenian language teachers’ professional increase and research works, organization of joint event, strengthening of language knowledge of school students and provision of additional knowledge.
During the meeting the school students presented their independent research works to the YSMU and Language Institute representatives, as well as performed parts of poetry, played piano amusing the people present with their skills.
YSMU Rector Mikael Narimanyan highlighted the importance of research works by the students mentioning that YSMU at present is in the phase of international accreditation. «This experience shows that today already our future students are able to successfully implement independent research works yet being at school for which I would like to extend my gratitude to those and to our school teachers».
Getting acquainted with Heratsi high school students independent works Artem Sargsyan, NASRA Corresponding Member, admitted: «I am very happy to be in this place: this is a place where people refer to their mother tongue with such a care. I am proud of those teachers who implement such work and I would like bring arguments that our language is in reliable hands». Victor Katvalyan, NASRA Language Institute Head spoke about the importance of the memorandum and highlighted that the teaching of the native language at the institute is on strong basis.
The meeting took place in a very good atmosphere.